top of page

Privacy Policy

INSTITUTE OF CHARTERED ENTREPRENEURS EXTERNAL PRIVACY NOTICE - SOUTH AFRICA

 

This Privacy Notice (“Privacy Notice”) sets out how we at Institute of Chartered Entrepreneurs (NPC) (“Institute of Chartered Entrepreneurs” or “we”, "our" or "us") handle the Personal Information that we process when you, as a Data Subject, visit our website, enrol in one of our email services, request information, register on our website, use any of the other interactive portions of our website and communicate with us for any reason, including in connection with an actual or potential business or employment relationship with us.

 

1    Questions about this Privacy Notice 

 

If you have any questions or queries about this Privacy Notice, Public Interest SA’s privacy practices, or if you would like us to update information you have provided to us, please contact our Information Officer at: 

 

Company:                  Institute of Chartered Entrepreneurs(NPC)

Name:                        Tebogo Khaas

Department:               Office of the Executive Director

Telephone number:    010 005 5884

E-mail address:          governance@charteredentrepreneurs.com

 

 

2    Terminology

 

Please familiarise yourself with the following words and phrases as they have particular meanings in terms of the Protection of Personal Information Act No. 4 of 2013 ("POPIA") and are used throughout this Privacy Notice:

 

Term    Definition

Personal Information    Information about an identifiable, living, natural person, and in so far as it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person, including – 

 

•    information relating to the race, gender, sex, pregnancy, marital status, national, ethnic or social origin, colour, sexual orientation, age, physical or mental health, well-being, disability, religion, conscience, belief, culture, language and birth of the person;

 

•    information relating to the education or the medical, financial, criminal or employment history of the person;

 

•    any identifying number, symbol, email address, physical address, telephone number or other particular assigned to the person;

 

•    the biometric information of the person;

 

•    the personal opinions, views or preferences of the person;

 

•    correspondence sent by the person that is implicitly or explicitly of a private or confidential nature or further correspondence that would reveal the contents of the original correspondence;

 

•    the views or opinions of another individual about the person; and 

•    the name of the person where it appears with other personal information relating to the person or where the disclosure of the name itself would reveal information about the person.

 

Special personal information    Information relating to a data subject's:

•    Racial or ethnic origin; 

•    Political opinions and persuasion; 

•    Religious beliefs or beliefs of a similar nature;

•    Trade union membership;

•    Physical or mental health or condition; 

•    Sexual life or sexual orientation; 

•    Offences or alleged offences or information relating to any proceedings for offences committed or allegedly committed; or 

•    Biometric data allowing or confirming the identification of a person.

Processing    Any operation or activity or set of operations whether or not by automatic means concerning personal information, including the collection, receipt, recording, organisation, storage, updating or modification, retrieval, alteration, consultation or use, dissemination by means of transmission, distribution or making available in any other form, merging, linking, as well as restricting, erasure or destruction of information.

Data Subject    The individual or juristic person to whom the personal information relates.

Information Officer     In relation to, a -

 

(a) public body means an information officer or deputy information officer, as contemplated in terms of sections 1 or 17 of the Promotion of Access to Information Act No. 2 of 2000 ("PAIA"); or

 

(b) private body means the head of a private body as contemplated in section 1 of PAIA.

 

 

3    The type of information that Institute of Chartered Entrepreneursmay process about you

 

The types of Personal Information, including Special Personal Information we may hold about you, include: 

 

3.1    contact information (such as your name, postal or email address, and phone number); 

 

3.2    business contact information (such as job title, department and name of organisation); 

 

3.3    content (such as photographs and comments); 

 

3.4    information you choose to provide in connection with an employment application 

(such as your gender and ethnicity); 

 

3.5    information generated by us in the course of managing our relationship with you, such as a history of our interactions with you; 

 

3.6    information in connection with your interactions with pages you visit on our websites, such as your IP address, browser type, device used to access our website, your preferences and information you clicked on our website; and 

 

3.7    other information (such as demographic data, personal and political opinions and preferences). 

 

Please note that the provision of your Personal Information, including your Special Personal Information, to Institute of Chartered Entrepreneursis voluntary, however, in certain circumstances a failure to provide us with the requisite information may mean that we are unable to provide you with certain services or process your application for employment with Public Interest SA.  

4    Purposes for which we process personal information 

 

Institute of Chartered Entrepreneursprocesses Personal Information for a number of reasons including, but not limited to, – 

 

4.1    providing requested services;

 

4.2    managing Public Interest SA's relationship with you;

 

4.3    marketing, advertising and public relations;

 

4.4    research and product development;

 

4.5    general human resource and finance functions including those obligations imposed by legislation; and

 

4.6    to allow proper functioning of our website which includes, amongst others, proper display of content, interface personalisation and ensuring that the website is safe and secure to protect against misuse.

 

5    Legal grounds for processing personal information 

 

In South Africa, POPIA requires us to process Personal Information we hold about you lawfully and in a reasonable manner that does not infringe your privacy rights as a Data Subject. The basis for us processing your personal information for the abovementioned purposes may be where –

 

5.1    you have provided your consent;

 

5.2    it is necessary for the performance of a contract with you; 

 

5.3    the processing is necessary for our compliance with our legal obligation; or 

 

5.4    the processing is in your legitimate interests of operating and promoting our business. 

 

6    Disclosure of Personal Information relating to Data Subjects 

 

We intend to keep your Personal Information, including Special Personal Information, confidential, in compliance with our legal obligations. We do not sell, rent, trade or otherwise disclose any Personal Information, including Special Personal Information, to third parties, other than as described in this Privacy Notice, for the purposes described above, or as we disclose to you at the time the information is collected. We may disclose your Personal Information in accordance with and where permitted by applicable law: 

 

6.1    in order for us to comply with our legal obligations, e.g. where we are required to disclose certain information to tax authorities or where we are required to respond to requests by law enforcement; 

 

6.2    to protect the security or integrity of our business, including our databases and systems as well as the safety of our employees, customers and website visitors; 

 

6.3    to any of our outsourced vendors, suppliers or distributors to facilitate the provision of expanded services to our website visitors, for example; outsource the processing of certain interactive website functions, administering email services, running special promotions and managing any loyalty points program; 

 

6.4    for the purposes of facilitating a purchasing transaction through the e-commerce function available on our website; or

 

6.5    to any other third party, where you have provided your consent. 

 

7    Security measures used to protect personal information 

 

Institute of Chartered Entrepreneurstakes appropriate physical, technical and organisational security measures designed to safeguard and secure Personal Information, including Special Personal Information, that you provide to us. Nevertheless, unencrypted transmission to Institute of Chartered Entrepreneursvia the internet is not completely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Information during any such unencrypted transmission. 

 

8    International transfer of Personal Information 

 

We may disclose or transfer your Personal Information, including special personal information, to a third party situated in a country outside of South Africa for further processing in accordance with the purposes set out above. In these circumstances we will, as required by section 72 of POPIA, take all reasonable steps to ensure that your privacy rights are adequately protected by organisational, technical, contractual and/or other lawful means.

 

9    Retention of Personal Information 

 

Your Personal Information will not be retained for longer than required to fulfil the purpose for which the Personal Information was collected or for a period of time thereafter as required by applicable local law or where we have a legitimate and lawful purpose for retaining such information. 

 

10    Data Subjects' rights 

 

In terms of POPIA, you have the following rights as a Data Subject - 

 

10.1    the right of access to Personal Information, including Special Personal information relating to you; 

 

10.2    the right to have the processing of your Personal Information, including your Special Personal Information restricted; 

 

10.3    the right to object to the processing of your Personal Information, including your Special Personal Information;

 

10.4    the right not to be subject to decisions based solely on automated processing of your Personal Information and/or Special Personal Information; 

 

10.5    the right to have inaccurate Personal Information, including your Special Personal Information, corrected;

10.6    the right to have Personal Information, including your Special Personal Information destroyed and/or deleted.

 

11    Links to other websites 

 

Our website may contain links to other websites. Institute of Chartered Entrepreneursis not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of unaffiliated third-party websites. To help ensure the protection of your privacy, we recommend that you review the privacy policy of any website you visit via a link from our website.

 

12    Updates to our Privacy Notice 

 

We may, at any time and in our sole discretion, revise or update this Privacy Notice. We will indicate at the top of the Privacy Notice when the Privacy Notice was most recently updated. All changes are effective immediately when they are posted and apply to all access to and use of our website thereafter. If you object to any modification, your sole recourse is to discontinue using our websites and providing us with your Personal Information.  

 

13    Cookies 

 

In order to collect certain information described in this Privacy Notice, we may use cookie technology on our websites. A cookie is a small text file which is sent to your browser and stored on your computer's hard drive, mobile phone or other device.  Session cookies make it easier for you to navigate our websites and expire when you close your browser. Tracking cookies remain longer and help in understanding how you use our website and enhance your user experience. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie. This enables you to decide if you want to accept it or not.  However, some of the services and features offered through our websites may not function properly if your cookies are disabled. 

Legal Notice

bottom of page